Latest Immigration News


Subscribe to the BlogSubscribe to the Blog

Family Visa & Immigrant Services, LLC

Reno ♦ Las Vegas ♦ Elko ♦ Carson City ♦ Minden NV ♦ Sacramento ♦ San Francisco CA

Immigration Law Firm In Nevada:

Family Visa & Immigrant Services located in Las Vegas and Reno, Nevada serves all of Southern and Northern Nevada as well as Northern California. In addition, our experienced staff and flexible online tools allow us to serve clients across the United States and all over the world.

John Lee Carrico, Attorney
John Lee Carrico

John Lee Carrico
Immigration Lawyer

Juris Doctorate: University of California Hastings Law School, San Francisco, California

Bachelor's of Arts in Political Science and Foreign Relations: University of Nevada, Reno

Galen David Carrico
Attorney

Juris Doctorate: University of Oregon Law School

Bachelor of Arts in Political Science: UCSB University of Santa Barbara

Law Clerk: Judge Brent Adams

Intern: Washoe County Public Defender

We have 40 years experience representing clients in Nevada Courts and over 15 years experience representing clients in Immigration Courts in Nevada and Northern California.

Nevada Family Visa and Immigration

Immigration Family Visa and Immigration Services, LLC is an immigration law firm with located in Reno, Nevada. These offices serve clients in Carson City, Lake Tahoe and all of Northern and Southern Nevada. We also represent clients before USCIS in Sacramento and San Francisco Immigration Courts.

If you are not based in Nevada, we can also provide legal assistance nationwide.

To Schedule please call our Las Vegas Immigration Office at (775) 826-2099 OR email us via our Contact Form.

John Carrico has been a licensed attorney since 1975 and has specialized solely in Immigration Law since 1997. In addition, Mr. Carrico has over 30 years of courtroom experience.

Phone Consultation Questionnaire

Need Imigration Help?

Complete the Preliminary Phone Consultation Questionnaire Link button and schedule a FREE phone consultation with one of our attorneys.

Completing the questionnaire will give us an better understanding of your situation and let us prepare before we call you.


I-601A Waiver of Admissibility

Immigration regulations include variety of ground of inadmissibility, especially the 10-year bar. A foreign national who recurs more than one year of unlawful presence is bar from re entry for 10 years upon leaving the U.S.

Provisional Waivers allow those eligible to apply here in the United States prior to an interview at the U.S. Consulate in one’s home country. Under the Provisional Waiver an applicant is allowed to remain in the United States until his/her waiver is approved here. The wait time in home country averages between 7-10 days. Once a waiver is approved one enters the United States and obtains Lawful Permanent Residence. Waiver applies only to spouses of U.S. citizens or Lawful Permanent Resident.

Our attorneys have obtained residence for over 100 applicants of I-601A Waivers in the last eighteen months. Our success is based upon very careful screening of those of who may be eligible, careful preparation of legal documents, and preparing the applicant for the interview at the U.S. Consulate abroad. Our attorneys have prepared over 500 applicants for a I-601A Waiver in the last 10 years.

Family Visa and their attorneys are with you every step of the way until you are allowed re-entry in the United States and granted Lawful Permanent Residence.