Dream Act - Deferred Action - Work Authorization

An illegal alien or immigrant under age 30 who has been continuously present for 5 years or more and entered the U.S. under age 16 and is a person of good moral character can apply to USCIS for work authorization and a waiver of deportation or removal from the U.S.

DHS Prosecutorial Discretion Expanded to Include Work Permit

Last year DHS and ICE announced they would no longer seek deportation or removal from the United States just because they have accrued more than 1 year of unlawful presence. They would have to show dependence of immediate relatives USC or LPR spouse or children or parents and prove good moral character, no arrests of serious criminal infractions.

Deferred Action of Deportation / Removal of H.S. School Students

Upon proof of age, 5 years continuous presence in the U.S. no serious misdemeanors or felonies, High School Status or Graduation, under age 30 as of June 15, 2012, students can apply for work authorization upon proof of economic necessity.

CAUTION DEFERRED ACTION DOES NOT CONFER LAWFUL STATUS IN THE U.S.

A PERSON WHO DOES NOT MEET ALL CRITERIA ABOVE RISKS DENIAL OF WORK AUTHORIZATION AND REFERRAL TO IMMIGRATION COURT FOR REMOVAL FROM THE U.S.

We can help you. Complete our SPECIAL CONTACT FORM so we may answer your questions and keep you up to date on the latest rulings.